7th IEEE International Conference on Advanced Video and Signal-Based Surveillance

for Security, Safety and Monitoring in Smart Environments

29 August - 1 September, 2010     Boston (USA)

AVSS 2009 logo

29 August - 1 September, 2010 Boston (USA)


Important dates
  • Special session proposals
    - 5 March 2010
  • Workshop proposals
    - 19 March 2010
  • Paper submission
    - 5 April 2010
  • Notifications to authors
    - 8 June 2010
  • Camera ready papers due
    - 9 July 2010
  • Early registration deadline
    - 9 July 2010
  • Conference - 29 August
    - 1 September, 2010
News RSS
  • (09/04/10) Challenge information available
  • (16/04/10) Workshop information available
  • (14/06/10) Registration open
  • (14/06/10) Camera ready information
  • (23/06/10) Final submission extended


Detailed Program


Program at a glance (tentative)

Sunday, August 29, 2010
08:00 - 09:00Registration and breakfast
09:10 - 09:20PETS - Welcome and Introductory RemarksRoom 906
09:20 - 10:40PETS - Session 1: Evaluation MethodologyRoom 906
09:00 - 10:40AMMCSS - Part IRoom 901
10:40 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:40PETS - Session 2: PETS 2010 Dataset 1Room 906
11:00 - 12:40AMMCSS - Part IIRoom 901
12:40 - 14:00Lunch break
14:20 - 15:15PETS - Session 3: PETS 2010 Dataset 2Room 906
14:00 - 15:15MMSS - Surveillance SystemsRoom 901
15:15 - 15:45Coffee break
15:45 - 16:30PETS - Session 4: DiscussionRoom 906
16:30 - PETS - Closing RemarksRoom 906
15:45 - 17:15MMSS - Surveillance ApplicationsRoom 901
18:00 - 20:00AVSS Conference Welcome ReceptionRoom 906
Monday, August 30, 2010
08:00 - 08.45Registration and breakfast
08:45 - 09:00Conference OpeningRoom 906
09:00 - 10:15Oral Session: Foreground/Background Segmentation I
Chair: Andrea Cavallaro
Room 906
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Oral Session: Action Recognition
Chair: Jim Davis
Room 906
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 14:30Plenary Lecture: Mubarak Shah, University of Central Florida
Chair: Fatih Porikli
Room 906
14:30 - 14:45Coffee break
14:45 - 15:15Spotlight Poster Presentation
Chair: Senem Velipasalar
Room 906
15:15 - 16:15Poster Sessions
Chair: Andrea Cavallaro
I-9 Activity Detection and Recognition9th floor hallway & library
I-7 Detection, Tracking and Activity Analysis7th floor atrium
16:15 - 17:30Oral Session: Tracking I
Chair: Chris Stauffer
Room 906
Tuesday, August 31, 2010
08:00 - 09:00Registration and breakfast
09:00 - 10:15Oral Session: Foreground/Background Segmentation II
Chair: Janusz Konrad
Room 906
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Oral Session: Event Analysis and Detection
Chair: Niels Haering
Room 906
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 14:30Plenary Lecture: John Rush, Chief, Information Integration Data Engineering Division, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
Chair: Shiloh Dockstader
Room 906
14:30 - 14:45Coffee break
14:45 - 16:10Industrial Panel
Chair: Anthony Hoogs
Room 906
16:15 - 17:30Oral Session: Tracking II
Chair: Stan Sclaroff
Room 906
17:45 - 22:00Banquet (buses departing at 17:45)
Wednesday, September 01, 2010
08:00 - 09:00Registration and breakfast
09:00 - 10:15Oral Session: People Re-Identification
Chair: Peter Tu
Room 906
10:15 - 10:45Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00Oral Session: People Detection and Tracking
Chair: Carlo Regazzoni
Room 906
12:00 - 13:30Lunch break
13:30 - 14:30Plenary Lecture: Ajay Divakaran, Group Manager, Sarnoff Corporation
Chair: Erik Blasch
Room 906
14:30 - 14:45Coffee break
14:45 - 15:15Spotlight Poster Presentation
Chair: Prakash Ishwar
Room 906
15:15 - 16:15Poster Sessions
Chair: Mark Keck
II-9 Computer Vision and Learning Methods:9th floor hallway & library
II-7 Systems, Security and Authentication:7th floor atrium
16:15 - 17:30Oral Session: Security, Privacy and Multi-Modal Classification
Chair: Massimo Piccardi
Room 906
Demos (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday)
08:00 - 18:00VideoIQ, Garrett, IntuVision and HartwigRoom 901


Detailed program

Sunday, August 29, 2010

09:10 - 10:20: PETS - Welcome and Introductory Remarks (room 906)

top

09:20 - 10:40: PETS - Session 1: Evaluation Methodology (room 906)

Overview of the NIST Challenge Datasets and Evaluation
J. Fiscus
Intelligent Video Systems: A Review of Performance Evaluation Metrics that use Mapping Procedures
X. Desurmont, C. Carincotte and F. Bremond
Thirteen Hard Cases in Visual Tracking
D. M. Chu and A. W. M. Smeulders

top

09:00 - 10:40: AMMCSS - Part I (room 901)

Person Re-identification Using Haar-based and DCD-based Signature
Slawomir Bak, Etienne Corvee, Francois Bremond, and Monique Thonnat
Bringing Richer Information with Reliability to Automated Traffic Monitoring from the Fusion of Multiple Cameras, Inductive Loops and Road Maps
Kostia Robert
A Safe Fault Tolerant Multi-View Approach for Vision-Based Protective Devices
Antje Ober and Dominik Henrich
Multi-Camera Analysis of Soccer Sequences
Chris Poppe, Sarah De Bruyne, Steven Verstockt and Rik Van de Walle

10:40 - 11:00: Coffee break

top

11:00 - 12:40: PETS - Session 2: PETS 2010 Dataset 1 (room 906)

PETS2010: Dataset and Challenge
J. Ferryman and A. Ellis
Counting People in Crowded Environments by Fusion of Shape and Motion Information
M. Patzold, R. H. Evangelio and T. Sikora
Fast People Counting using Head Detection from Skeleton Graph
D. Merad, K. E. Aziz and N. Thome
A Method on the Indirect Approach for Counting People in Crowded Scenes
D. Conte, P. Foggia, G. Percannella and M. Vento

top

11:00 - 12:40: AMMCSS - Part II (room 901)

Soccer Player Activity Recognition by a Multivariate Features Integration
Tiziana D´Orazio, Marco Leo, Pier Luigi Mazzeo and Paolo Spagnolo
Task-Oriented Object Tracking in Large Distributed Camera Networks
Eduardo Monari and Kristian Kroschel
MuHAVi: A Multicamera Human Action Video Dataset for the Evaluation of Action Recognition Methods
Sanchit Singh, Sergio A Velastin and Hossein Ragheb
Group Level Activity Recognition in Crowded Environments across Multiple Cameras
Ming-Ching Chang and Nils Krahnstoever

12:40 - 14:00: Lunch break

top

14:20 - 15:15: PETS - Session 3: PETS 2010 Dataset 2 (room 906)

Performance Evaluation of a People Tracking System on the PETS2009 Database
D. Conte, P. Foggia, G. Percannella and M. Vento
PETS2010 and PETS2009 Evaluation of Results using Individual Ground Truthed Single Views
A. Ellis and J. Ferryman

top

14:00 - 15:15: MMSS - Surveillance Systems (room 901)

Keynote Speech: Acceleration of Image Processing for Surveillance using GPUs
Danny Crookes (Queen´s University Belfast, UK)
Keynote Speech: Surveillance Research in IBM
Lisa M Brown (IBM TJ Watson Research Centre, USA)
Functionality Delegation in Distributed Surveillance Systems
Mukesh K. Saini, Pradeep K. Atrey, Sabu Emmanuel and Mohan S. Kankanhalli

15:15 - 15:45: Coffee break

15:45 - 16:30: PETS - Session 4: Discussion (room 906)

16:30 - : PETS - Closing Remarks (room 906)

top

15:45 - 17:15: MMSS - Surveillance Applications (room 901)

Traffic Abnormality Detection through Directional Motion Behavior Map
Nan Dong, Zhen Jia, Jie Shao, Ziyou Xiong, Zhipeng Li, Fuqiang Liu, Jianwei Zhao and PeiYuan Peng
Human Localization in a Cluttered Space Using Multiple Cameras
Jiali Shen, WeiQi Yan, Paul Miller and Huiyu Zhou
Example-Based Color Vehicle Retrieval for Surveillance
Lisa M. Brown
A Framework for An Event Driven Video Surveillance System
Declan Kieran and WeiQi Yan

Monday, August 30, 2010

08:00 - 08:45: Registration and breakfast

top

09:00 - 10:15: Foreground/Background Segmentation I (room 906)

Fast Background Initialization with Recursive Hadamard Transform
Davide Baltieri, Roberto Vezzani and Rita Cucchiara
Adaptive Patch-Based Background Modelling for Improved Foreground Object Segmentation and Tracking
Vikas Reddy, Conrad Sanderson, Andres Sanin and Brian Lovell
On the Evaluation of Background Subtraction Algorithms without Ground-Truth
Juan C. San Miguel and Jose Martinez

10:15 - 10:45: Coffee break

top

10:45 - 12:00: Action Recognition (room 906)

Action Recognition Using Sparse Representation on Covariance Manifolds of Optical Flow
Kai Guo, Prakash Ishwar and Janusz Konrad
Recognizing and Localizing Individual Activities through Graph Matching
Anh Phuong Ta, Christian Wolf, Guillaume Lavoué and Atilla Baskurt
Human Action Recognition and Localization in Video Using Structured Learning of Local Space-Time Features
Tuan H. Thi, Jian Zhang, Li Cheng, Li Wang and Shinichi Satoh

12:00 - 13:30: Lunch break

13:30 - 14:30: Plenary Lecture: Mubarak Shah, University of Central Florida (room 906)

14:30 - 14:45: Coffee break

top

14:45 - 15:15: Spotlight poster presentation (room 906)

top

15:15 - 16:15: Poster Sessions

I-9 Activity Detection and Recognition

9th floor hallway
Spatio-Temporal Optical Flow Analysis for People Counting
Yassine Benabbas, Nacim Ihaddadene, Tarek Yahiaoui, Thierry Urruty and Chabane Djeraba
Crowd Counting Using Group Tracking and Local Features
David Ryan, Simon Denman, Clinton Fookes and Sridha Sridharan
A Method for Counting People in Crowded Scenes
Donatello Conte, Pasquale Foggia, Gennaro Percannella, Francesco Tufano and Mario Vento
Fast People Counting Using Head Detection from Skeleton Graph
Djamel Merad, Kheir Eddine Aziz and Nicolas Thome
Robust Real Time Moving People Detection in Surveillance Scenarios
Alvaro Garcia-Martin and Jose Martinez
Real Time Human Action Recognition in a Long Video Sequence
Ping Guo, Zhenjiang Miao, Yuan Shen and Heng-Da Cheng
9th floor library
Histogram-Based Training Initialisation of Hidden Markov Models for Human Action Recognition
Zia Moghaddamand Massimo Piccardi
Human Action Recognition using a Hybrid NTLD Classifier
Asha Rani, Sanjeev Kumar, Christian Micheloni and Gian Luca Foresti
Trajectory Based Activity Discovery
Guido Pusiol, Francois Bremond and Monique Thonnat
An Activity Monitoring System for Real Elderly at Home: Validation Study
Nadia Zouba, Monique Thonnat and Francois Bremond

I-7 Detection, Tracking and Activity Analysis:

7thfloor atrium
Multi-Modal Object Tracking using Dynamic Performance Metrics
Simon Denman, Clinton Fookes, Sridha Sridharan and David Ryan
Multi Camera-Based Person Tracking Using Region Covariance and Homography Constraint
Bogdan Kwolek
Statistical Background Modeling: An Edge Segment Based Moving Object Detection Approach
Mahbub Murshed, Adin Ramirez and Oksam Chae
Human Motion Change Detection by Hierarchical Gaussian Process Dynamical Model with Particle Filter
Yafeng Yin, Hong Man, Jing Wang and Guang Yang
Learning Dense Optical-Flow Trajectory Patterns for Video Object Extraction
Wang-Chou Lu, Yu-Chiang Frank Wang and Chu-Song Chen
Robust Dynamic Super Resolution under Inaccurate Motion Estimation
Minjae Kim, Bonhwa Ku, Daesung Chung, Hyunhak Shin, Bonghyup Kang, David K. Han and Hanseok Ko
Incremental Mosaicking of Images from Autonomous, Small-Scale UAVs
Saeed Yahyanejad, Daniel Wischounig-Strucl, Markus Quaritsch and Bernhard Rinner
Subjective Logic Based Hybrid Approach to Conditional Evidence Fusion for Forensic Visual Surveillance
Seunghan Han, Bonjung Koo, Andreas Hutter, Vinay Shet and Walter Stechele

top

16:15 - 17:30: Tracking I (room 906)

Dynamics based Trajectory Segmentation for UAV videos
Prithviraj Banerjee and Ram Nevatia
Extracting Pathlets from Weak Tracking Data
Kevin Streib and Jim Davis
Global Identification of Tracklets in Video Using Long Range Identity Sensors
Xunyi Yu and Aura Ganz

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

08:00 - 09:00: Registration and breakfast

top

09:00 - 10:15: Foreground/Background Segmentation II (room 906)

Resource-Efficient Salient Foreground Detection for Embedded Smart Cameras by Tracking Feedback
Mauricio Casares and Senem Velipasalar
Accurate and Efficient Background Subtraction by Monotonic Second-Degree Polynomial Fitting
Alessandro Lanza, Federico Tombari and Luigi Di Stefano
Background Subtraction under Sudden Illumination Changes
Luc Vosters, Caifeng Shan and Tommaso Gritti

10:15 - 10:45: Coffee break

top

10:45 - 12:00: Event Analysis and Detection (room 906)

A Framework dealing with Uncertainty for Complex Event Recognition
Rim Romdhane, Francois Bremond and Monique Thonnat
Learning Directed Intention-Driven Activities Using Co-Clustering
Karthik Sankaranarayanan and Jim Davis
Learning of Scene-Specific Object Detectors by Classifier Co-Grids
Sabine Sternig, Peter M. Roth and Horst Bischof

12:00 - 13:30: Lunch break

13:30 - 14:30: Plenary Lecture: John Rush, Chief, Information Integration Data Engineering Division, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (room 906)

14:30 - 14:45: Coffee break

top

14:45 - 16:10: Industrial Panel (room 906)

top

16:15 - 17:30: Tracking II (room 906)

Affinity Propagation Feature Clustering with Application to Vehicle Detection and Tracking in Road Traffic Surveillance
Jun Yang, Yang Wang, Arcot Sowmya, Bang Zhang, Jie Xu and Zhidong Li
Tracking People with a 360-Degree Lidar
John Shackleton, Brian VanVoorst and Joel Hesch
A Spatiotemporal Motion-Vector Filter for Object Tracking on Compressed Video
Ronaldo Moura and Elder M. Hemerly

Wednesday, September 01, 2010

08:00 - 09:00: Registration and breakfast

top

09:00 - 10:15: People Re-Identification (room 906)

Person Re-identification Using Spatial Covariance Regions of Human Body Parts
Slawomir Bak, Etienne Corvee, Francois Bremond and Monique Thonnat
Multi-Pose Face Recognition for Person Retrieval in Camera Networks
Martin Bäuml, Keni Bernardin, Mika Fischer, Hazim Kemal Ekenel and Rainer Stiefelhagen
Local Feature Based Person Reidentification in Infrared Image Sequences
Kai Jóngling and Michael Arens

10:15 - 10:45: Coffee break

top

10:45 - 12:00: People Detection and Tracking (room 906)

Automatic Inter-Image Homography Estimation from Person Detections
Marcus Thaler and Roland Moerzinger
Pose Estimation of Interacting People Using Pictorial Structures
Preben Fihl and Thomas Moeslund
Body Parts Detection for People Tracking Using Trees of Histogram of Oriented Gradient Descriptors
Etienne Corvee and Francois Bremont

12:00 - 13:30: Lunch break

13:30 - 14:30: Plenary Lecture: Ajay Divakaran, Group Manager, Sarnoff Corporation (room 906)

14:30 - 14:45: Coffee break

top

14:45 - 15:15: Spotlight poster presentation (room 906)

top

15:15 - 16:15: Poster Sessions

II-9 Computer Vision and Learning Methods

9th floor hallway
Surveillance Camera Calibration from Observations of a Pedestrian
Murray Evans and James Ferryman
Occlusion-Aided Weights for Local Stereo Matching
Wei Wang, Caiming Zhang, Xia Hu and Weitao Li
Local Directional Pattern (LDP) - A Robust Image Descriptor for Object Recognition
Taskeed Jabid, Md. Hasanul Kabir and Oksam Chae
Exploiting Geometric Restrictions in a PTZ Camera for Finding Point-Correspondences Between Configurations
Birgi Tamersoy and J. K. Aggarwal
Real-Time 3D Human Pose Estimation from Monocular View with Applications to Event Detection and Video Gaming
Shian-Ru Ke, LiangJia Zhu, Jenq-Neng Hwang, Hung-I Pai, Kung-Ming Lan and Chih-Pin Liao
Simultaneous Object Recognition and Localization in Image Collections
Shao-Chuan Wang and Yu-Chiang Frank Wang
9th floor library
A Bayesian Framework for Online Interaction Classification
Stefano Maludrottu, Matteo Beoldo, Mauricio Soto Alvarez and Carlo Regazzoni
Video Activity Extraction and Reporting with Incremental Unsupervised Learning
Luis Patino, Francois Bremond, Murray Evans, Ali Shahrokni and James Ferryman
Local Abnormality Detection in Video Using Subspace Learning
Ioannis Tziakos, Andrea Cavallaro and Li-Qun Xu
A Local Directional Pattern Variance (LDPv) based Face Descriptor for Human Facial Expression Recognition
Md. Hasanul Kabir, Taskeed Jabid and Oksam Chae

II-7 Systems, Security and Authentication

7th floor atrium
Intelligent Sensor Information System for Public Transport: To Safely Go …
Paul Miller, Weiru Liu, Chris Fowler, Huiyu Zhou, Jiali Shen, Jianbing Ma, Jianguo Zhang, WeiQi Yan, Kieran McLaughlin and Sakir Sezer
Dynamic Sensor Selection for Single Target Tracking in Large Video Surveillance Networks
Eduardo Monari and Kristian Kroschel
An Ultra-Low-Power Contrast-Based Integrated Camera Node and its Application as a People Counter
Leonardo Gasparini, Roberto Manduchi and Massimo Gottardi
Incremental Learning Approach for Events Detection from Large Video Dataset
Ali Wali and Adel M. Alimi
SVM-Based Biometric Authentication Using Intra-Body Propagation Signals
Isao Nakanishi and Yuuta Sodani
An Authentication Mechanism Using Chinese Remainder Theorem for Efficient Surveillance Video Transmission
Tony Thomas, Sabu Emmanuel, Zhang Pen and Mohan Kankanhalli
License Plate Detection using Local Structure Patterns
Younghyun Lee, Taeyup Song, Bonhwa Ku, Seoungseon Jeon, David K. Han and Hanseok Ko
Automatic Detection and Reading of Dangerous Goods Plates
Peter M. Roth, Martin Kostinger, Paul Wohlhart and Horst Bischof

top

16:15 - 17:30: Security, Privacy and Multi-Modal Classification (room 906)

Audio-Visual Co-Training for Vehicle Classification
Martin Godec, Christian Leistner, Horst Bischof, Andreas Starzacher and Bernhard Rinner
TrustCAM: Security and Privacy-Protection for an Embedded Smart Camera Based on Trusted Computing
Thomas Winkler and Bernhard Rinner
Privacy-Aware Object Representation for Surveillance Systems
Hauke Vagts and Alexander Bauer